Henley Finals

2005 2006 2007
2002 2003 2004
1999 2000 2001





2008 Events
Womens Head of the River  Saturday  1 March, 10.00  

www.wehorr.org/results.htm
Head of the River     
Saturday 15 March, 09.45

http://www.horr.co.uk/

 
2007 Events
Head of the River     
Saturday 31 March   Google Video

Provisional resuts
Womens Head of the River     
Saturday 17 March   Google Video

www.wehorr.org/results.htm
Schools Head of the River 
Thursday 15 March   Google Video
www.wsbc.org.uk/shorr/
Evesham Regatta
Saturday, 5 May 56
www.evesham-rowing-club.co.uk
Bedford Amateur Regatta   56
Saturday 12 May 
www.bedfordregatta.co.uk
Twickenham Regatta 
Saturday 20 May        56
www.twickenham-regatta.org/
Metropolitan Regatta
Saturday 2 June      56
www.metregatta.org/
Reading Amateur
Sat 16 June          56
www.reading-amateur-regatta
Henley Womens Regatta
Friday 22 June   56
www.hwr.org.uk/
Marlow Regatta
Saturday 23 June       56
www.marlowregatta.org.uk/
Henley Womens Regatta
Sunday 24 June   56
www.hwr.org.uk/

2006 Events 
Evesham Regatta
Sat 29  April  bb 56
www.evesham-row ing-club.co.uk
Wallingford Regatta
Sunday 30 April bb
Dorney Lake: 1500 metres 6/7 lanes.              Google Video
www.wallingford. regatta.org.uk
Ghent May Regatta 
Sat 6 & Sun 7 May bb Belgian Seniors      Google Video Flemish Juniors      Google Video
1,651 entries, 4,000 seats
www.krsg.be/regatta/?mainmenu
Bedford Amateur Regatta   bb 56
Saturday 13 May Britain's largest one-day river regatta
www.bedfordregatta.co.uk
Twickenham Regatta bb 56
Saturday 20 May Enclosure: Buccleuch Gardens Richmond
www.twickenha m-regatta.org/
Metropolitan Regatta
Saturday 3 June 
Dorney Lake  bb 56
www.metregatta.org/
Metropolitan Regatta
Saturday 4 June 
Dorney Lake bb 56
www.metregatta.org/
Reading Amateur
Sat-Sun 10 June  1500 meters, head- to-head, bank umpiring  bb 56
www.reading-ama teur-regatta.org/
Henley Womens Regatta
Fri-Sun 16-18 June Record entry. I 8 & I4 qualifying time trials Friday morning bb 56
www.hwr.org.uk/
Marlow Regatta
Saturday 17 June Dorney Lake   bb 56
www.marlowr egatta.org.uk/
Henley Royal Regatta
Wednesday 28 June to Sunday 2 July
Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
http://www.hrr.co.uk
Henley Veteran Regatta
Fri-Sat 7-8 July
1000m of Royal Regatta course     bb
http://www.utrc.org.uk/
Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
Sat 29 July
1000m of Royal Regatta course.    bb 56
henleyrowingclub.org
Sudbury Regatta
Sat 5 August    bb 56
Constable country 650m upstream Daring bends
www.sudbury.r owing.org.uk
Peterborough Summer Regatta
Sat 12 August bb 56
1000 metres 4-lanes
peterborough cityrowing.co.uk
Oxford Royal Regatta
Sat 19 August bb 56
1000m downstream 
www.oxfordro wing.co.uk/corc/
Gloucester Regatta
Saturday 26 August 750m.  Temporary move to Ross. bb 56
www.gloucest er-rowing.org/
Bristol Avon Regatta
Sunday 27 August. 500m on Bristol docks  bb 56
www.baregatta.org.uk/
Ross on Wye Regatta
Sunday 27 August. 
 200 crews 750m bb 56
www.rossrow ingclub.co.uk
Worcester Sprint Regatta
Saturday 9 Sept
Last summer regatta.  450m straight buoyed course. .  bb 56
www.wrc1874.co.uk


Henley Royal Regatta, Friday 4 July 2003


1 The Fawley Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat9] 2 The Mens Doubles Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat1]
1: The Windsor Boys' School hrr146_82 1: L M G Cairns & R J Twyman hrr146_83
Sculled Over Still Sculled Over Still
Verdict: sculled over Times: 2.08 3.35 7.19 Verdict: sculled over Times: 2.21 3.58 8.13
3 The Fawley Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat10] 4 The Britannia Challenge Cup [QFinal1]
1: Anglican & St Joseph's, AUS hrr146_84 1: Univ College, Dublin, IRL hrr146_85
2: The King's School, Worcester Still 2: Mortlake Anglian & Alpha BC Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.02 3.24 7.09 Verdict: 1 length Times: 2.06* 3.34* 7.21
5 The Princess Royal Challenge Cup [QFinal1] 6 The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup [QFinal1]
1: D R Martin, Australia hrr146_86 1: Noble & Greenough School, USA hrr146_87
2: C Will, Germany Still 2: Holy Spirit High School, USA Still
Verdict: 2½ lengths Times: 2.3 4.15 8.53 Verdict: 1 length Times: 1.56 3.17 6.42
7 The Visitors Challenge Cup [QFinal1] 8 The Fawley Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat11]
1: NUIG & Skibbereen RC IRL hrr146_90 1: St Peter's School hrr146_91
2: Oxford University Still 2: Tiffin School Still
Verdict: 2½ lengths Times: 1.57 3.20 7.01 Verdict: 3¾ lengths Times: 2.05 3.29 7.15
9 The Mens Doubles Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat2] 10 The Diamond Challenge Sculls [QFinal1]
1: E F Demetriou & D B Kitchel hrr146_94 1: A W Campbell hrr147_02
2: N J George & A L Speechly Still 2: S J Sinclair Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.13 3.42 7.44 Verdict: easily Times: 2.16 3.51 8.15
11 The Temple Challenge Cup [QFinal1] 12 The Wyfold Challenge Cup [QFinal1]
1: Harvard University, USA hrr147_04 1: Mulheim/Ruhr eV, GER hrr147_05
2: Dartmouth RC, USA Still 2: Ruderverein "Treviris", GER Still
Verdict: ½ length Times: 1.51 3.08 6.29 Verdict: 3¾ lengths Times: 2.03 3.27 7.08
13 The Mens Quadruple Sculls [QFinal1] 14 The Fawley Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat12]
1: Commercial RC, IRL hrr147_06 1: Sydney RC, AUS hrr147_11
2: Tideway Scullers' School 'A' Still 2: Tiffin School & WaltonRC Still
Verdict: 2¾ lengths Times: 1.58 3.19 7.03 Verdict: easily Times: 2.02 3.27 7.16
15 The Mens Doubles Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat3] 16 The Ladies Challenge Plate [QFinal1]
1: D A Gabel & K D Smack hrr147_12 1: Leander Club hrr147_13
2: A N Graham & M P Burbanks Still 2: Curtin University, AUS Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.06 3.33 7.26 Verdict: 1¼ lengths Times: 1.53 3.10 6.37
17 The Remenham Challenge Cup [QFinal1] 18 The Silver Goblets Challenge Cup [QFinal1]
1: NSW & Australian Insts, AUS hrr147_14_15 1: J L Read & B D Volpenhein, USA hrr147_16
2: Frankfurt Germania, GER Still 2: I J E Townsend & K A Rogers Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.00† 3.24 7.07 Verdict: easily Times: 2.09 3.36 7.53
19 The Fawley Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat13] 20 The Mens Doubles Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat4]
1: Marlow RC & King's Worcester hrr147_17 1: A J S MacAlister & T C Gale hrr147_18
2: St Joseph's & Brisbane, AUS Still 2: R W Young & P A Hone Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.02 3.24 7.03 Verdict: 2½ lengths Times: 2.08 3.35 7.32
21 The Thames Challenge Cup [QFinal1] 22 The Visitors Challenge Cup [QFinal2]
1: Lady Elizabeth BC, IRL hrr147_19 1: Harvard University, USA hrr147_20
2: Lady Victoria Boat Club Still 2: Columbia University, USA Still
Verdict: ¾ length Times: 1.54 3.10 6.31 Verdict: 3 lengths Times: 2.0 3.22 7.04
23 The Wyfold Challenge Cup [QFinal2] 24 The Mens Quadruple Sculls [QFinal2]
1: Thames RC 'A' hrr147_21 1: Nottingham & Union RC hrr147_22
2: Lea RC Still 2: Auriol Kensington & Vesta Still
Verdict: 4½ lengths Times: 1.59 3.21 7.08 Verdict: 1¾ lengths Times: 1.59 3.21 6.56
25 The Fawley Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat14] 26 The Remenham Challenge Cup [QFinal2]
1: Hamburger und Germania, GER hrr147_23_24 1: Western RC & Victoria, CAN hrr147_25
2: Royal Chester RC Still 2: Dartmouth RC, USA Still
Verdict: 3½ lengths Times: 2.02 3.26 7.11 Verdict: 4¾ lengths Times: 2.04 3.28 7.15
27 The Wyfold Challenge Cup [QFinal3] 28 The Princess Grace Challenge Cup [QFinal1]
1: Army RC hrr147_26 1: TSSKA Ukraine, UKR hrr147_28
2: Thames RC 'B' Still 2: The Tideway Scullers' School Still
Verdict: 2/3 length Times: 2.04 3.27 7.05 Verdict: 2¾ lengths Times: 2.08 3.36 7.32
29 The Britannia Challenge Cup [QFinal2] 30 The Princess Royal Challenge Cup [QFinal2]
1: Goldie BC hrr147_29 1: N K L Ashcroft hrr147_30
2: Bowdoin RA 'A', USA Still 2: M L Africa, Canada Still
Verdict: 1 length Times: 2.06 3.30 7.10 Verdict: 1 length Times: 2.37 4.25 9.07
31 The Thames Challenge Cup [QFinal2] 32 The Remenham Challenge Cup [QFinal3]
1: Molesey BC hrr147_31 1: Brown University, USA hrr147_32
2: Olympische R-C Rostock, GER Still 2: ULBC & Tideway Scullers' Sch Still
Verdict: ½ length Times: 1.54 3.12 6.37 Verdict: 1 length Times: 2.03 3.25 7.08
33 The Princess Grace Challenge Cup [QFinal2] 34 The Mens Doubles Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat5]
1: Australian Inst of Sport, AUS hrr147_33 1: B Mueller & M Weiss hrr147_34
2: Wallingford RC & ULBC Still 2: J W Lindsay-Fynn & J W Curran Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.07 3.34 7.29 Verdict: easily Times: 2.05 3.32 7.22
35 The Diamond Challenge Sculls [QFinal2] 36 The Ladies Challenge Plate [QFinal2]
1: J J van Mensch hrr147_35 1: University of Washington, USA hrr147_36
2: W P J Hoodless Still 2: Nottingham & Union & London Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.23 4.01 8.06 Verdict: 2¼ lengths Times: 1.47 3.03 6.21
37 The Mens Quadruple Sculls [QFinal3] 38 The Britannia Challenge Cup [QFinal3]
1: Leander Club 'A' hrr147_37 1: Isis BC 'A' hrr147_38
2: Durham University Still 2: University of Washington, USA Still
Verdict: 1¼ lengths Times: 1.57 3.16 6.46 Verdict: 2 feet Times: 2.04* 3.29* 7.09
39 The Mens Doubles Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat6] 40 The Princess Royal Challenge Cup [QFinal3]
1: M S Inglls & T Pascall hrr147_39 1: C J Oliver, Australia nvt
2: W J Wadsworth & P J Darvill Still 2: A J Sanders Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.07 3.35 7.34 Verdict: easily Times: 2.30 4.17 8.56
41 The Diamond Challenge Sculls [QFinal3] 42 The Princess Grace Challenge Cup [QFinal3]
1: S D Goodbrand hrr147_52 1: Leander & Tideway Scullers' hrr147_53
2: J J A Burton Still 2: Gent RS, BEL Still
Verdict: easily Times: 2.16* 3.50* 7.57 Verdict: easily Times: 2.14 3.43 7.38
43 The Ladies Challenge Plate [QFinal3] 44 The Remenham Challenge Cup [QFinal4]
1: Molesey BC & Imperial College hrr147_54 1: Radcliffe Crew, Harvard, USA hrr147_55
2: Frankfurt Germania, GER Still 2: Nottingham Un & Un Bristol Still
Verdict: 1¼ lengths Times: 1.49 3.06 6.35 Verdict: 2½ lengths Times: 2.07 3.23 7.22
45 The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup [QFinal2] 46 The Silver Goblets Challenge Cup [QFinal2]
1: Pangbourne College hrr147_56 1: J E Cracknell & M C Pinsent hrr147_57
2: Abingdon School Still 2: D R N Ellis & S M Robson Still
Verdict: 3 lengths Times: 1.54 3.12 6.41 Verdict: easily Times: 2.07 3.34 7.47
47 The Ladies Challenge Plate [QFinal4] 48 The Visitors Challenge Cup [QFinal3]
1: Rutgers University, USA hrr147_58 1: Cambridge University hrr147_59
2: Dartmouth RC, USA Still 2: University of London Still
Verdict: 1¼ lengths Times: 1.51 3.06 6.28 Verdict: 3¾ lengths Times: 1.59 3.20 6.55
49 The Temple Challenge Cup [QFinal2] 50 The Silver Goblets Challenge Cup [QFinal3]
1: Princeton University 'A', USA hrr147_60 1: S Skelin & N Skelin, Croatia hrr147_61
2: Imperial College, London 'A' Still 2: B M Smith & J J Alexander Still
Verdict: 3 lengths Times: 1.5 3.06 6.30 Verdict: 3½ lengths Times: 2.11 3.41 7.47
51 The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup [QFinal3] 52 The Visitors Challenge Cup [QFinal4]
1: St Edward's School hrr147_62 1: ARSR Skadi, NED hrr147_64
2: St Paul's School Still 2: Oxford Brookes University Still
Verdict: 1¼ lengths Times: 1.56 3.15 6.38 Verdict: canvas Times: 1.59 3.21 6.47
53 The Thames Challenge Cup [QFinal3] 54 The Silver Goblets Challenge Cup [QFinal4]
1: Homberger Ruderklub, GER hrr147_80 1: R P Di Clementé & D Cech, SAfrica hrr147_81
2: Nottingham & Union RC Still 2: R T Hunter & D J Currie Still
Verdict: 4¼ lengths Times: 1.51 3.07 6.32 Verdict: 3 lengths Times: 2.02 3.39 7.49
55 The Mens Quadruple Sculls [QFinal4] 56 The Princess Royal Challenge Cup [QFinal4]
1: Molesey BC hrr147_82 1: S L Norwood, Canada hrr147_83
2: Marlow RC Still 2: L D Norris Still
Verdict: 1¾ lengths Times: 1.55†= 3.17 6.57 Verdict: easily Times: 2.31 4.17 8.58
57 The Thames Challenge Cup [QFinal4] 60 The Diamond Challenge Sculls [QFinal4]
1: London RC 'A' hrr147_85 1: B P Hopkins hrr147_87
2: Thames Tradesmen's RC 'A' Still 2: S F S O'Mara Still
Verdict: 1¾ lengths Times: 1.54 3.11 6.34 Verdict: 1½ lengths Times: 2.17 3.54 8.04
61 The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup [QFinal4] 62 The Fawley Challenge Cup [Rnd1 Heat15]
1: Belmont Hill School, USA hrr147_88 1: Malvern Prep School, USA hrr147_89
2: Brentwood College School, CAN Still 2: Star Club Still
Verdict: ¾ length Times: 1.55 3.14 6.39 Verdict: 3¼ lengths Times: 2.01 3.25 7.10
63 The Temple Challenge Cup [QFinal3] 64 The Britannia Challenge Cup [QFinal4]
1: ASR Nereus, NED hrr147_90 1: University of London 'A' hrr147_91
2: Oxford Brookes University 'A' Still 2: Thames RC 'A' Still
Verdict: ½ length Times: 1.53 3.11 6.34 Verdict: 2¼ lengths Times: 2.04 3.28 7.19
65 The Temple Challenge Cup [QFinal4] 66 The Wyfold Challenge Cup [QFinal4]
1: Princeton University 'B', USA hrr147_93 1: Worcester RC hrr148_01
2: Nat Un Ireland, Galway, IRL Still 2: London RC 'A' Still
Verdict: ½ length Times: 1.52 3.10 6.33 Verdict: 1 length Times: 2.01 3.24 7.03
67 The Princess Grace Challenge Cup [QFinal4]
1: Thames RC hrr148_02
2: Bremer Hansa & Frankfurt, GER Still
Verdict: 2/3 length Times: 2.13* 3.45* 7.44